Ph: (609)208-2854
Ph: (609)704-8325 (TEAK)
Email: info@globalteak.net
African Hardwoods
Dahoma
Botanical Name: Piptadeniastrum Spp
Other Names: African oak
Color: Brown
img
Ebony Africa
Botanical Name: Diospyros crassiflora
Other Names:
Color: Jet black to black brown with brown streaks
img
Ekki
Botanical Name: Lophira Alata
Other Names: Ironwood
Color: Dark red - choc. brown
img
Gmelina
Botanical Name: Gmelina arborea
Other Names: White teak
Color: White - yellow
img
Iroko
Botanical Name: Chlorophora Excelsa
Other Names: African Teak
Color: Yellow - brown
img
Limba
Botanical Name: Terninalia Superba
Other Names: Bagi
Color: Yellow - dark yellow
img
Lingue
Botanical Name: Afzelia Africana
Other Names: Afzelia, Doussie, Merbau
Color: Dark Brown
img
Mahogany Khaya
Botanical Name: Khaya Ivorensis
Other Names: African Mahogany
Color: Brown
img
Makore
Botanical Name: Tieghemella Heckelii
Other Names: African Cherry
Color: Grayish pink - red / dark brown
img
Niangon
Botanical Name: Heritiera Utilis
Other Names: Yiwi
Color: Yellowish - violet brown
img
Rosewood
Botanical Name: Guibourtia Coleosperma
Other Names:
Color: Red - Brown
img
Sapele
Botanical Name: Entandrophragma Cylindricum
Other Names: Mahagony
Color: Pink red - red brown
img
Sipo
Botanical Name: Entandrophragma Utile
Other Names: Genuine mahagony, Utile, Merbrou
Color: Dark red to brown
img
Teak Plantation
Botanical Name: Tectona Grandis
Other Names: Teak
Color: Brown
img
Walnut African
Botanical Name: lovoa Trichilioides
Other Names: Dibetou, Tiger wood
Color: brown - dark brown


 







Global Teak, Inc. 90 Oak Street, Clifton, NJ 07014 | email: info@globalteak.net